2020 Gymnastics NT Award Nominees

Following community nominations, Gymnastics NT wish to congratulate the following nominees for the 2020 Awards! 

Club Awards

Facility Development Award:

  • Alice Springs Youth & Community Centre
  • ENRG Gymnastics Club
  • Robert Bedggood (Territory Gymnastics Academy)
  • Territory Gymnastics Academy 

Club Staff Engagement and Mentoring Award

  • Elaine Marshall – ENRG
  • Jenny Swan – Territory Gymnastics Academy 
  • Larissa Hart – Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Lynne Blom – Alice Springs Youth & Community Centre
  • Megan Yannakouros - Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Michelle Fettes - Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Rachael Barden – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Rachael Gargan - Territory Gymnastics Academy

Club Event or Competition of the Year Award

  • DGC Annual BCNA Pink Fundraiser
  • TGA Storm        
  • TGA Invitational 

Club Promotion and Community Engagement Award

  • Darwin Gymnastic Club – COVID: Return to Training initiatives
  • Elemental Gymnastics Club ‘Come & Try’ Day
  • Elemental Gymnastics Club – Inclusion program
  • Territory Gymnastics Academy - Come & Play Sessions 
  • Territory Gymnastics Academy – Holiday Camp
  • Territory Gymnastics Academy - School Programs

Club Administrator of the Year

  • Maryanne Sharp – Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Michelle Fettes - Territory Gymnastics Academy

Personnel Awards

GNT Service Award

  • Brad Davis 
  • Bill Speed 
  • Darwin Gymnastic Club committee members
  • Jenny Swan 
  • Kim Bedggood 
  • Megan Fairhall 
  • Megan Yannakouros 
  • Robert Bedggood
  • Wendy Fry 

GNT Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Cheryl Becker 
  • Chris McKellar
  • Danielle Chambers 
  • Darwin Gymnastic Club committee members
  • Jenny Swan 
  • Kim Bedggood
  • Maryanne Sharp 
  • Megan Yannakouros 
  • Rob Bedggood 
  • Taniel McKellar
  • Wendy Fry 

The GNT Above and Beyond Award

  • Megan Fairhall
  • Megan Yannakouros

GNT Judge of Year

  • Cheryl Becker – ENRG
  • Jo Speed - Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Leonie Attrill – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Lisa Fox - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Megan Yannakouros – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Olivia Antonelli – Alice Springs Youth & Community Centre
  • Wendy Fry – Gymnastics Northern Territory

GNT Remote Coach of the Year

  • Megan Fairhall 

Junior Athlete Awards

Junior Gymnast of the Year - Gymnastics for All 

  • Amiyah Rotumah - Elemental Gymnastics Club

Junior Gymnast of the Year - Women's Artistic Gymnastics

  • Emily Campbell – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Illyssa King – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Mia Hatzivalsamis - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Zara Chadwick - Elemental Gymnastics Club

Junior Gymnast of the Year - Men's Artistic Gymnastics

  • Abel Riordan – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Angus Herrington – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Leonardo Hanson – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Rhett McKellar – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • William Pengelly – Territory Gymnastics Academy

Junior Gymnast of the Year - Rhythmic Gymnastics

  • Eloise Tonkin - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Sophia Karanikolas - Elemental Gymnastics Club

Junior Gymnast of the Year - Acrobatic Gymnastics

  • Grace Bolle - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Luca Woods - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Vanessa Norman - Elemental Gymnastics Club

Senior Athlete Awards

Senior Gymnast of the Year - Gymnastics for All 

  • Jade Doley – Darwin Gymnastic Club 
  • Lily Svara – Darwin Gymnastic Club

Senior Gymnast of the Year - Women's Artistic Gymnastics 

  • Alysa Ho – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Armanie Boonsmer - ENRG
  • Chelsea Foxchaffer - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Chelsea Pears – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Ella Lauritsen – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Hannah Nawirridj – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Honey Miller – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Jacinta Saynor – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Lara Bedggood – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Maya Green - ENRG
  • Mikayla Ellis - ENRG
  • Olivia Antonelli – Alice Springs Youth & Community Centre
  • Sabina Dalzell – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Stasha McKellar – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Zahara Lee - ENRG

Senior Gymnast of the Year - Men's Artistic Gymnastics 

  • Ernst Rothlisberger – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Kobi Speed – Darwin Gymnastic Club

Senior Gymnast of the Year - Rhythmic Gymnastics 

  • Bridget Sharp - Elemental Gymnastics Club

Senior Gymnast of the Year - Acrobatic Gymnastics 

  • Jade Palmer – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Gabriela Nathalia – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Sara Foster - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Shontoya Naroldol - Elemental Gymnastics Club

Coaching Awards

Coach of the Year - Gymnastics for All

  • Ethan Saunders – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Larissa Hart - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Schian Rothlisberger – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • William Blake - Darwin Gymnastic Club

Coach of the Year - Women's Artistic Gymnastics

  • Eloise Waghorn - ENRG
  • Jenny Swan – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Monique Grubb - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Rhys Barden – Darwin Gymnastic Club
  • Samantha Waghorn – Territory Gymnastics Academy

Coach of the Year - Men's Artistic Gymnastics

  • Guy Tooms – Territory Gymnastics Academy
  • Rhys Barden – Darwin Gymnastic Club

Coach of the Year - Rhythmic Gymnastics

  • Maryanne Sharp - Elemental Gymnastics Club
  • Sharon Hartley – Darwin Gymnastic Club

Coach of the Year - Acrobatic Gymnastics

  • Monique Grubb - Elemental Gymnastics Club     
  • Rachael Barden – Darwin Gymnastic Club

The Gymnastics NT 2020 Awards will be held on Saturday February 6 at  Free Spirit Resort. 

Click here to purchase tickets.