2014 NT Champs Results


2014 NT CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 2014 NT Championships saw 175 gymnasts come together to compete representing Darwin Gymnastics Club, Gymnastics Metro Club, PCYC, Alice Springs Youth and Community Centre and Alice Springs Gymnastics. It was great to see the competition returning to Air Conditioned Comfort and it certainly brought out the best in our gymnasts with all gymnasts representing their club impecibly. We were also lucky enough to have a cheerleading demonstration from the Darwin Gymnastics Clubs Saphires and Total Recreation, who have been working on a performance throughout Term 3.  It was very positive to see Rhythmic Gymnastics returning to the competition in nearly 10 years and a huge congratulations must go to Sharon Hartley (RG Technical Director) for her hard work in this area. 

See some great media coverage we received in the NT News

The set up  / pack up was a tough process, but huge thanks must go to the GNT Board members, Tony Davidson, Allan Page, Guy Tooms and Adrian Looney who donated their time to assist with the set up on the Friday. Also, Tony, Guy and the GNT Board all backed up again on Monday and helped return the euqipment to it's original set up. Also, a big thanks to all the parents who stuck around on Sunday afternoon who helped with the initial movement of equipment. Without these individuals, we would not have been able to make this happen.

We also want to thank Helen ColagiurI (WAG), Amy Busby (WAG) and Catie Cameron-Martin (Rhythmic) who flew into Darwin to bolster our judging ranks and provide some senior experience and knowledge to our junior judges.  

A big thanks must go to the Lions Club Casuarina and Palmerston for running a BBQ and Absolute Coffee who kept everyone going througout the weekend.

Finally, Creative Lights Studios were there all weekend (https://creativelightstudios.com.au/) and they have taken some wonderful photo's all of which are for sale on their website.  Please jump on and have a look at them!

SPONSORS

Gymnastics Northern Territory would like to thank the following Sponsors for their support of the competition:

  • McDonalds Palmerston, Coolalinga and Katherine ($1,000)
  • Merit Partners ($500)
  • Gymnastics Metro Club (Participation Medals)
  • Woolworths ($100)
  • Coles ($50)
  • Outback Bakery @ Fannie Bay (bread, sweet & savoury items)
  • Officeworks (Judges Stationary)
  • Brumbies (sweet and savory items)
  • Peter Styles MLA (free printing)

VIP GUEST PRESENTERS

Gymnastics Northern Territory would like to thank the following VIP’s for presenting prizes and supporting our sport.

  • Natasha Fyles MLA (Session 1)
  • Lia Finocchiaro,  MLA (Session 3)
  • Nathan Barrett MLA (Session 4)
  • Hon Kezie Purick (Session 5)

WAG RESULTS

Click here for WAG 1 NDP Results
Click here for WAG 1 NDP Team Results
Click here for WAG 1 Prep 8+ Results
Click here for WAG 1 Prep Team Results
Click here for WAG 2 NDP Results
Click here for WAG 2 Prep Results
Click here for WAG 3 NDP Results
Click here for WAG 3 NDP Team Results
Click here for WAG 3 Prep Results
Click here for WAG 4 Results
Click here for WAG 5 Results
Click here for WAG 6 Results

MAG RESULTS

Click here for MAG 1 Results
Click here for MAG 1 Team Results
Click here for MAG 2 Results
Click here for MAG 3 Results
Click here for MAG 4 Results
Click here for MAG 5 Results
Click here for MAG 6 Results
Click here for MAG 7 Results