Trampolinists and Double Mini Trampolinists to compete in Europe

 
Gymnastics Australia is delighted to announce the squads of Trampolinists and Double Mini Trampolinists that will be competing in two events in Europe throughout June and July. Competition will begin in Coimbra, Portugal, where our TRP and DMT athletes will take part in Coimbra Gymfest followed by our Senior TRP and DMT athletes who will compete in the Coimbra TRP World Cup. The following weekend will see another two competitions in Arosa, Switzerland – the FIG TRP World Cup – 51st Nissen Cup for the Seniors and the 51st Nissen Cup 2022 Junior Competition for our junior athletes. 

We wish all our Australian representatives – athletes, coaches and judges – the best for the upcoming competitions. 

Coimbra TRP World Cup 
DMT Women
Braida Thomas                   QLD                    Robertson Gymnastics Club
Carina Hagarty                   QLD                    Robertson Gymnastics Club
Keara Nel                             WA                     High Flyers Trampoline and Gymnastics Academy
Kayla Nel                              WA                     High Flyers Trampoline and Gymnastics Academy

DMT Men
Callum O’Sullivan               TAS                       Kingborough Gymnastics Club
Leuca McLeod                    TAS                       Kingborough Gymnastics Club

Coimbra TRP World Cup and Arosa FIG TRP World Cup – 51st Nissen Cup
TRP Men
Blake Rutherford               QLD                      Robertson Gymnastics Club
Shaun Swadling                 NSW                     Eastlake Trampoline Sports

TRP Women
Jessica Pickering                NSW                     Eastlake Trampoline Sports
Abbie Watts                       SA                         T-JETS - SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre
Claire Arthur                      SA                         T-JETS - SA Aquatic and Leisure Centre
Kira Ward                           NSW                     Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre (SGAC)
Imogen Florian                  NSW                     Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre (SGAC)

Coimbra Gymfest and the 51st Nissen Cup 2022 Junior Competition
TRP JNR Men
Brock Batty                        VIC                       Cheltenham Youth Club
Flynn Gregor                      VIC                       Cheltenham Youth Club

TRP JNR Women
Skye Montgomery             NSW                     Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre (SGAC)

        
These athletes be accompanied by the following coaches. 
Jarrod Heriot
Belinda Cox
Sarah Hiesler
Ben Kelly

We would also like to congratulate the Australian judges who have been selected for these events. 
Damian Ryan
Shane Roberts